Best Eye Hospital for Cataract Surgery in Jalandhar – Innocent Hearts Eye Centre

Privacy Policy

  1. PRIVACY POLICY EXPLAINED

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia: i. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;

  • Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the ā€œSPI Rulesā€); and
  • Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy states the following:

  • The type of information collected from the Users, including sensitive personal data or information;
  • The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and
  • How and to whom we will disclose such information.
  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the following:

  • Contact data (such as your email address and phone number);
  • Demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your pin code);
  • Data regarding your usage of the services and history of the appointments and other transactions made by or with you through the use of Services;
  • Health or medical data (such as your past medical history and conditions, diagnostic reports, prescriptions and medication history)
  • Other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters, your work details, your family details)

The information collected from you by Clove Dental may constitute ā€˜personal Informationā€™ or ā€˜sensitive personal data or Informationā€™ under the SPI Rules. Personal information is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

Information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law will not be regarded as personal information or sensitive personal data or information.

3. CONSENT TO THIS POLICY

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use of the Website and the other Services, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website, the App and its Services signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Website, use of the App and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.